Thursday, December 18, 2008

The Power

Saw this on a friend's blog, and since I have a deliverable deadline of "whenever I get it done tonight," why not start the night off with a little procrastiblogging fun. I swear I followed the Rules exactly... and some of the answers are a little creepy in their aptness.

The Rules:

  • 1. Put Your iPod on Shuffle.
  • 2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
  • 3. You must write down the name of the song no matter how silly it sounds!
  • 4. Put any comments in brackets after the song name.

1.) If someone says, “Is this okay,” you say? My One Thing That's Real - Ronan Keating [hmm...off to a rocky start]

2.) How would you describe yourself? Take Me Out - Franz Ferdinand [that was definitely me last friday!]

3.) What do you like in a boy? Good Riddance (Time of Your Life) - Green Day [haha...umm...yea]

4.) What is your life's purpose? Say I - Creed [oh dear...let's hope that one's not true]

5.) What is your motto? FNT (Fascinating New Thing ) - Semisonic [ooh - that's a good one!]

6.) What do your friends think of you? Hero Takes a Fall - Bangles [ouch]

7.) What do you think of your parents? Cheating on You [wow...has someone hired a P.I.??]

8.) What do you often find yourself thinking about? Little Sister - Jewel [good job yesterday, Les!]

9.) What is 2+2? Walking Contradiction - Green Day [deep]

10.) What do you think of your best friend? I Know Why - Sheryl Crow [yup, i def know why we're besties :-)]

11.) What do you think of the person you like? Stuck in the Middle With You - Stealers Wheel

12.) What is your life story? Weird - Hanson [ahhhh, busted...I totally have Hanson on my iPod]

13.) What do you want to be when you grow up? Lullaby - Creed

14.) What do you think of when you see the person you like? Chances Are - Sheryl Crow

15.) What will you dance to at your wedding? You're Beautiful - James Blunt

16.) What will they play at your funeral? Give It Up or Let Me Go - Dixie Chicks

17.) What is your hobby/interest? Let Your Love Flow - Bellamy Brothers

18.) What is your biggest fear? He Thinks He'll Keep Her - Mary Chapin Carpenter [maaaaybe]

19.) What is your biggest secret? Angel Standing By - Jewel [nope, still a heathen]

20.) What do you think of your friends? Live It Up [that's this friday night ;-)]

21.) What will you post this as? The Power - Snap! [yikes...my boss and i have a joke about this song - guess that means it's time to get back to work!]

4 comments:

Bigwig said...

I'm not sure having Hanson on your ipod is as bad as having Creed.

dancer said...

Hi H;

If you see this while you are in FL, call me at work or at home...I left the phone #s on your email, or you can find me in the phone book.

K.

H said...

But Creed had that one song...in that one movie...with Josh Jackson, my tv boyfriend!

dancer said...

Miss H, it's been over a month since you updated your blog. Your fans want to make sure you're still among the living. We need an update:)

Kim